Adv. No. 2-81-0098.
[…] Defendant has full knowledge of the bankruptcy proceedings, the judgments being listed in those proceedings, and maintains the above-stated intention and policy.
The often-encountered circumstance of a debtor who, after injuring the person or property of another driver, is unable to pay for that injury or to rely upon insurance coverage for its payment is presented in this case. The debtor contends that the provisions of Title 11 of the United States Code, more specifically 11 U.S.C. § 525, prohibits the defendant from maintaining the suspension of driving privileges of both plaintiffs. The provisions of § 525 are as follows:
"Except as provided in Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. § 449a-499s), the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (7 U.S.C. § 181-229), and section 1 of the Act entitled `An Act making appropriations for the Department of Agriculture for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1944, and for other purposes,' approved July 12, 1943 ( 57 Stat. 422; 7 U.S.C. § 204), a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom such bankrupt or debtor has been associated, solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged