113169/10.
[…] Procedure to Determine Disability Benefits
The award of ADR benefits is a two-step procedure in which the first step involves fact finding by the Medical Board, which considers the evidence submitted by an applicant and conducts its own medical examination (Matter of Borenstein v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys., 88 NY2d 756, 760 {1996]). The Medical Board determines whether the applicant is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service" (Administrative Code of the City of New York [Code] § 13-168 [a]). If it finds the applicant to be disabled, it makes a recommendation to the Board as to whether the disability was "a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city-service" ( id.).
The Board is bound by the Medical Board's finding of disability, but makes own determination as to causation (Borenstein, 88 NY2d at 760).