October 22, 1984
[…] This court reaches only the former argument.
CPL 610.20 (subd 3) sets forth the authority for defense counsel in criminal actions to apply to the court for the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum directed to a department, bureau, or agency of the State or of a political subdivision, referring the reader to CPLR 2307 for the applicable rules.
The trial leading to the appropriate way to subpoena records from the New York State Police from that point is anything but straight.
CPLR 2307 (subd [a]) contains two 24-hour provisions, both honored more in the breach than in practice. It provides in part that: "Unless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the library, department, bureau or officer having custody of the book * * * and the adverse party" (emphasis added). Both the governmental custodian and the adverse party are entitled to 24-hour notice of the application unless the court specifically directs otherwise.
2A Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ Prac, par 2307.01, p 23-95, n 4.