July 3, 1985
[…] Generally, jurisdiction may not be obtained over State agencies or other State administrative bodies by serving the Attorney-General of the State of New York. (See, Patchogue Scrap Iron Metal Co. v Ingraham, 57 Misc.2d 290 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 1968]; Matter of Bott, 125 Misc.2d 1029 [County Ct, Monroe County 1984].) In this case, it is clear that service on the Attorney-General is not sufficient to confer jurisdiction over NYHEAC. Education Law § 653 (4) provides, "Process in any action or proceeding may be served upon the secretary of state, as agent for [NYHEAC], in the manner provided by section three hundred six of the business corporation law." Plaintiff has not complied with the statutorily prescribed method of service on NYHEAC. Accordingly, I find that this court lacks jurisdiction over NYHEAC, and that defendant's motion to dismiss must be granted.