Barni v. Board of Education
[…] Respondents have moved to dismiss the petition pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd [a], par 7) and 7804 upon the ground that the petition fails to state a cause of action.

DISCUSSION

At the outset the court considers the procedural context of the proceeding before it. Respondents imposed the two days penalty for each one day the petitioners were incarcerated while the strike was going on in reliance on the presumption contained in section 210 (subd 2, par [b]) of the Civil Service Law which provides: "For purposes of this subdivision an employee who is absent from work without permission, or who abstains wholly or in part from the full performance of his duties in his normal manner without permission, on the date or dates when a strike occurs, shall be presumed to have engaged in such strike on such date or dates."