Matter of Lawson v. Board of Education
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Lawson v. Board of Education

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Nov 23, 1970
35 A.D.2d 878 (N.Y. App. Div. 1970)

Opinion

November 23, 1970


This appeal is from a judgment which dismissed a petition under CPLR article 78. The questions involve the constitutionality of subdivisions (1) and (2) of section 210, of the Civil Service Law which prohibits strikes by public employees or employee organizations and our attention is more specifically directed to that part of the section which requires "notice". Section 210 (subd. 2, par. [e]) of the Civil Service Law provides: "(e) Notice. The chief executive officer shall forthwith notify each employee that he has been found to have committed such violation and the date or dates thereof; he shall also notify the chief fiscal officer of the names of all such employees and of the total number of days, or part thereof, on which it has been determined that such violation occurred. Notice to each employee shall be by personal service or by certified mail to his last address filed by him with his employer." In the present proceeding the notice sent to the petitioners stated: "Please treat this letter as notice under Section 210 (e) of the New York State Civil Service Law (Taylor Law) that as Chief Executive Officer of Central School District No. 1 of the Town of Vestal, Broome County, New York