No. 1 CA-JUV 229.
[…] The statute requires control with the intent to deprive. A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(1). "Control" is an act so as to exclude others from using their property except on the defendant's own terms. A.R.S. § 13-1801(1). "Deprive" means to withhold the property interest of another either permanently or for so long a time period that a substantial portion of its economic value or usefulness or enjoyment is lost, or to withhold it with the intent to restore it only upon payment of a reward or other compensation or to transfer or dispose of it so that it is unlikely to be recovered. A.R.S. § 13-1801(2).
A.R.S. § 13-1802 provides, in pertinent part:
A. A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, such person knowingly:
1. Controls property of another with the intent to deprive him of such property; or
2. Converts for an unauthorized term or use services or property of another entrusted to the defendant or placed in the defendant's possession for a limited, authorized term or use; or
3. Obtains property or services of another by means of any material misrepresentation with the intent to deprive him of such property or services;
* * * * * *