Lee R. Burd, Deputy State's Atty. for Minnehaha County, Sioux Falls, for appellant State of South Dakota; Mark V. Meierhenry, Atty. Gen., Pierre, on brief.
[…] (1) The full adoptive name, date of birth, sex, color or race, and place of birth, of the adopted child; and
(2) The full name, date of birth, citizenship, residence, color or race, birthplace, and occupation of both adoptive persons.
IV
The Oaklands contend that they were denied due process because their adoption petition was ultimately dismissed by virtue of the order entered in the dependency and neglect action. They claim they were entitled to a full hearing on the adoption petition because SDCL 25-6-10 states in part that "Whenever . . . a husband and wife jointly . . . petition the Circuit Court for leave to adopt a minor child, the Judge . . . shall fix a time for hearing." (emphasis supplied). This argument, however, overlooks SDCL 25-6-12, which requires that persons whose consent is necessary appear personally or through counsel or legal guardian and give the necessary consent.