Lee R. Burd, Deputy State's Atty. for Minnehaha County, Sioux Falls, for appellant State of South Dakota; Mark V. Meierhenry, Atty. Gen., Pierre, on brief.
[…] However, the state concedes in its brief that the hearing "was for the narrow and limited purpose of allowing Ms. Everett to withdraw her consent." It was not an adoption hearing. Thus, the court was not called upon to consider the best interests of the child at the revocation hearing.
SDCL 25-5A-15 provides:
Hearings shall be informal in nature and the best interest of the child shall be considered paramount.
SDCL 25-6-13 provides:
The circuit judge must examine all persons appearing separately and if satisfied from such examination and the report of the investigation that the child is suitable for adoption and the petitioning foster parent or parents financially able and morally fit to have the care and training of such child, that all requirements of the law have been met and that interests of the child will be promoted by the adoption, he must make an order declaring that the child thence forth shall be the adopted child of the person adopting and shall be regarded and treated in all respects as the child of such person; and which order, among other things, shall contain the following:
(1) The full adoptive name, date of birth, sex, color or race, and place of birth, of the adopted child; and
(2) The full name, date of birth, citizenship, residence, color or race, birthplace, and occupation of both adoptive persons.
IV
The Oaklands contend that they were denied due process because their adoption petition was ultimately dismissed by virtue of the order entered in the dependency and neglect action.