April 11, 1994
[…] In November 1993, the Attorney-General applied to this court for an order pursuant to General Business Law § 354 directing the respondents to appear for examination in connection with an investigation by the Attorney-General into the offer and sale of real estate securities with regard to two cooperative apartment corporations in Brooklyn.
Section 354 provides in pertinent part that: "Whenever the attorney-general has determined to commence an action under this article, he may present to any justice of the supreme court, before beginning such action, an application in writing for an order directing the person or persons mentioned in the application to appear before the justice of the supreme court or referee designated in such order and answer such questions as may be put to them or to any of them, or to produce such papers, documents and books concerning the alleged fraudulent practices to which the action which he has determined to bring relates, and it shall be the duty of the justice of the supreme court to whom such application for the order is made to grant such application."
Pursuant to further provision of section 354, the Attorney-General sought and was granted certain preliminary injunctive relief concerning activities of the subject cooperative corporations.