April 11, 1994
[…] Pursuant to further provision of section 354, the Attorney-General sought and was granted certain preliminary injunctive relief concerning activities of the subject cooperative corporations.
On January 13, 1994, the Attorney-General issued a subpoena, pursuant to General Business Law § 352 calling for the examination of Scherzer, who had provided accounting services to respondent in the past concerning one of the cooperative corporations. Scherzer is not named as a respondent in the section 354 proceedings.
Pursuant to General Business Law § 352 (2): "[t]he attorney-general, his deputy of [sic] other officer designated by him is empowered to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, examine them under oath before him or a magistrate, a court of record or a judge or justice thereof and require the production of any books or papers which he deems relevant or material to the inquiry. Such power of subpoena and examination shall not abate or terminate by reason of any action or proceeding brought by the attorney-general under this article."