Argued June 3, 1986
[…] On the other hand, we reject Special Term's holding that the intent of section 354 is to leave the time of compliance with the filing requirement entirely within the discretion of the Attorney-General. Implementation of this requirement must be left to the court to determine in its discretion, considering in each instance what is fair and appropriate under the circumstances.
The last sentence of section 354 provides as follows: "The testimony of each witness must be subscribed by him and all must be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which such order for examination is filed."
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be modified, with costs to appellants, by granting appellants' motion to compel examination before a Supreme Court Justice or Referee, and otherwise affirmed.
Chief Judge WACHTLER and Judges MEYER, SIMONS, KAYE, ALEXANDER and TITONE concur.