Argued June 3, 1986
[…] In addition to directing appellants to appear before "a Justice of this [Supreme] Court" to be examined under oath, the order also restrained them from conducting their business of selling securities consisting of investments in the equipment leasing of energy management systems. After several preliminary proceedings, appellants refused to submit to examination except in the presence of a Justice of the Supreme Court or designated Referee and brought the instant motion.
General Business Law § 354 (examination of witnesses and preliminary injunction) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Whenever the attorney-general has determined to commence an action under this article, he may present to any justice of the supreme court, before beginning such action, an application in writing for an order directing the person or persons mentioned in the application to appear before the justice of the supreme court or referee designated in such order and answer such questions as may be put to them or to any of them, or to produce such papers, documents and books concerning the alleged fraudulent practices to which the action which he has determined to bring relates, and it shall be the duty of the justice of the supreme court to whom such application for the order is made to grant such application * * * The order shall be granted by the justice of the supreme court to whom the application has been made with such preliminary injunction or stay as may appear to such such justice to be proper and expedient and shall specify the time when and place where the witnesses are required to appear. The justice or referee may adjourn such examination from time to time and witnesses must attend accordingly. The testimony of each witness must be subscribed by him and all must be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which such order for examination is filed" (emphasis added).
In specific terms the statute requires that examinations be conducted in the presence of a Justice of the Supreme Court or a specifically designated Referee.