Argued June 3, 1986
[…] "The order for such examinationtion must be signed by the justice making it and service of a copy thereof with an endorsement by the attorney-general signed by him or his deputy, to the effect that the person named therein is required to appear and be examined at the time and place and before the justice or referee specified in such endorsement, shall be sufficient of witnesses" (emphasis added).
Despite the clear import of the foregoing statutory language, the Attorney-General finds legislative authority for an examination without judicial supervision in General Business Law § 352, which permits confidential investigations conducted under compulsion of subpoena. He points to the specific language in the last sentence of section 352 (2) stating that "[s]uch power of subpoena and examination [granted under section 352] shall not abate or terminate by reason of any action or proceeding brought by the attorney-general under this article", and he contends that by bringing a proceeding under section 354 he has not elected an exclusive remedy or abandoned his right to conduct an investigatorial examination under section 352. The argument, however, is totally beside the point because the Attorney-General has never purported to exercise his investigatorial powers under section 352. Neither the notice or order to appear nor any other papers in the record make reference to section 352. He is proceeding solely by the order granted pursuant to section 354.
General Business Law § 352 (2) provides as follows: "The attorney-general, his deputy or other officer designated by him is empowered to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, examine them under oath before him or a magistrate, a court of record or a judge or justice thereof and require the production of any books or papers which he deems relevant or material to the inquiry. Such power of subpoena and examination shall not abate or terminate by reason of any action or proceeding brought by the attorney-general under this article" (emphasis added).