Matter American Locker Co. v. Gallman
[…] Locker receipts are shared according to an agreed formula and tax liability is typically apportioned on the same basis. Operators are not required to earmark revenues collected or to deposit them in a special account. Finally, in its standard contract, American agrees to indemnify the operator against all claims for loss of or damage to articles checked in lockers, and, further, to process all claims to their conclusion.

Former section 1105 of the Tax Law provided in pertinent part as follows:

"§ 1105. Imposition of sales tax.

"On and after August first, nineteen hundred sixty-five, there is hereby imposed and there shall be paid a tax of two percent upon:

* * *

"(c) The receipts from every sale, except for resale, of the following services:

* * *

"(4) Storing all tangible personal property not held for sale in the regular course of business and the rental of safe deposit boxes or similar space."

In essence, American contends that it is not engaged in storing tangible personal property within the meaning of section 1105 (subd.