Matter American Locker Co. v. Gallman
[…] Distinctions based on relative degrees of permanence or transience involved in a particular activity, appropriate enough in other contexts (e.g., Matter of Monument Garage Corp. v. Levy, 266 N.Y. 339 [zoning ordinance — storage of automobiles and parking distinguished]), simply have no relevance here.

We pass then to the next principal question — whether petitioner is the taxable vendor of these services.

Under article 28 of the Tax Law, a vendor is required to be registered (§ 1134), to file quarterly returns (§ 1136) and to remit the tax due (§ 1137). Insofar as pertinent, section 1101 defines a vendor as "[a] person making sales of tangible personal property or services" (subd. [b], par. [8], cl. [i], subcl. [A]) and "[a] person maintaining a place of business in the state and making sales, whether at such place of business or elsewhere, to persons within the state of tangible personal property or services" (subd. [b], par. [8], cl. [i], subcl. [B]). American contends that it is not the vendor of the locker services and, therefore, is not liable for the collection of the sales tax.

As can be seen, the statutory language is broad.