Carrie L. Matson, now known as Carrie L. Taylor, appellant, v. Matthew T. Meagher, appellee.
[…] Id. The foundation of Nebraska's adoption statutes is the consent of a biological parent to the termination of his or her parental rights. Id. In order to terminate a father's rights through an adoption procedure, the consent of the adjudicated father of a child born out of wedlock is required for the adoption to proceed unless the Nebraska court having jurisdiction over the custody of the child determines otherwise, pursuant to § 43-104.22. Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D., supra. Because § 43-104.22 can effectively terminate the parental rights of a father, the exceptions under § 43-104.22 must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Jeremiah J. v. Dakota D., supra. Section 43-104.22 provides, in part:
At any hearing to determine the parental rights of an adjudicated biological father or putative biological father of a minor child born out of wedlock and whether such father's consent is required for the adoption of such child, the court shall receive evidence with regard to the actual paternity of the child and whether such father is a fit, proper, and suitable custodial parent for the child. The court shall determine that such father's consent is not required for a valid adoption of the child upon a finding of one or more of the following: . . . .
(2) The father is not a fit, proper, and suitable custodial parent for the child;
(3) The father had knowledge of the child's birth and failed to provide reasonable financial support for the mother or child.Fit, Proper, and Suitable Custodial Parent.
Taylor first assigns that Meagher's consent to the proposed adoption by her husband is not required because Meagher is not a fit, proper, and suitable custodial parent for Holland. See § 43-104.22(2). In Jeremiah J. v.