Carrie L. Matson, now known as Carrie L. Taylor, appellant, v. Matthew T. Meagher, appellee.
[…] And although Meagher is in prison for selling marijuana after voluntarily withdrawing from the Drug Court program, these past actions in and of themselves do not reflect his ability to be a fit parent for Holland.
After considering the entire record, we agree with the district court that Taylor did not prove parental unfitness by clear and convincing evidence under § 43-104.22(2).
Failure to Provide Reasonable Financial Support.
Taylor next argues that Meagher's consent to the adoption is not required because he has failed to provide reasonable financial support. Section 43-104.22(3) states that consent for adoption is not required if "[t]he father had knowledge of the child's birth and failed to provide reasonable financial support for the mother or child." As previously stated, the parties lived together from the time Holland was born in May 2013 until sometime in 2016. Meagher testified that during that time, he paid for the downpayment on a house and paid cash to Taylor for monthly mortgage payments and monthly car payments.