22-cv-1203 (DSD/DJF)
[…] Id. (quoting Moses.com Sec., Inc. v. Comprehensive Software Sys., Inc., 406 F.3d 1052, 1065 (8th Cir. 2005)).
Defendant instead urges the Court to apply Minn. Stat. § 549.191, since Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages arises under a Minnesota state statute, namely the MWA. Minn. Stat. § 549.191 requires claimants in state court to first file their complaints without punitive damages claims, and then move the court for leave to amend to add claims for punitive damages later. The statute further requires that: “The motion must allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 ... and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits showing the factual basis for the claim. At the hearing on the motion, if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party['s]” motion. Minn. Stat. § 549.191.
Under the long-standing doctrine established in Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938), federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal procedural law. See also, e.g., Gasperini v. Ctr.