22-cv-1203 (DSD/DJF)
[…] Kratzer v. Welsch Co. LLC, 771 N.W.2d 14, 19 (Minn. 2009). However, in determining whether a party's protected report implicates federal or state law, courts examine the laws that the party bringing the MWA claim asserts the protected report implicates. Id.
Plaintiff identifies her August 31, 2021 letter to Defendant as the statutorily-protected report at issue in her MWA claim. Plaintiff's Proposed Amended Complaint asserts that her report implicates 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) and Minn. Stat. § 177.23 (ECF No. 34-1 ¶ 49). But the facts alleged do not support a conclusion that her report implicates either of these statues. Section 215(a)(3) prohibits employers from discharging or in any other manner discriminating against any employee “because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee.” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).
If Plaintiff's letter had suggested Defendants were retaliating against her for questioning her job misclassification, then her protected report may have implicated section 215(a)(3).