Case No. 20-cv-1336 (ECT/HB)
[…] Stat. § 62A.011, subd. 2.
Since a "health carrier" is defined to include a company licensed under Chapter 60A to sell "a policy of accident and sickness insurance as defined in section 62A.01," the Court moves to that section and finds that a "policy of accident and sickness insurance" is defined to "include[] any policy covering the kind of insurance described in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (5)(a)." Minn. Stat. § 62A.01, subd. 1. Section 60A.06, subdivision 1, contains an extensive list of the types of insurance that may be sold by insurance companies in the state of Minnesota. Clause 5(a) identifies, as one such type, insurance "against loss or damage by the sickness, bodily injury or death by accident of the assured or dependents, or those for whom the assured has assumed a portion of the liability for the loss or damage, including liability for payment of medical care costs or for provision of medical care." § 60A.06, subd. 1(5)(a).
Thus, a "health carrier" is a company that sells "a policy of accident and sickness insurance," which in turn is defined as insurance "against loss or damage by the sickness, bodily injury, or death by accident of the assured. . . ." Minnesota Statute § 604.18 therefore does not apply to the denial of benefits under a policy that insures "against loss or damage by the sickness, bodily injury or death by accident of the assured."