Case No. 20-cv-1336 (ECT/HB)
[…] Stat. § 62A.011, subd. 2.
Since a "health carrier" is defined to include a company licensed under Chapter 60A to sell "a policy of accident and sickness insurance as defined in section 62A.01," the Court moves to that section and finds that a "policy of accident and sickness insurance" is defined to "include[] any policy covering the kind of insurance described in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (5)(a)." Minn. Stat. § 62A.01, subd. 1. Section 60A.06, subdivision 1, contains an extensive list of the types of insurance that may be sold by insurance companies in the state of Minnesota.