Case No. 20-cv-1336 (ECT/HB)
[…] Stat. § 645.08(3) (emphasis added), the Court is aware of no principle of statutory construction that general words are construed to be restricted in their meaning when followed by "included" examples.
Having concluded that the operative term—"accident and sickness insurance"—is not limited to medical insurance, the Court must assess whether it includes disability insurance. The Court concludes that it does.
To start, the definition of "accident and sickness insurance" in clause 5(a) of Minnesota Statute § 60A.06, subdivision 1—insurance "against loss or damage by the sickness, bodily injury or death by accident of the assured or dependents"—is plainly broad enough to encompass disability plans. Indeed, it would be hard to read that definition and not conclude it included income lost as a result of disability.