Case No. 20-cv-1336 (ECT/HB)
[…] Runyun, 903 F. Supp. 1285, 1294 (D. Minn. 1994), aff'd, 75 F.3d 1293 (8th Cir. 1996) (relying on the statute's definition of "person" instead of the definition of the word as used "in common parlance," because to do otherwise would contravene the legislature's intent).
Minnesota Statute § 604.18 contains five subdivisions. The first subdivision defines various terms "for purposes of this section," including the term "insurance policy." This is a critical definition since liability under subdivision 2 only attaches in the event of a bad faith denial of "the benefits of an insurance policy." § 604.18, subd. 2(a). Subdivision 1 defines an "insurance policy" as a "written agreement between an insured and an insurer that obligates an insurer to pay proceeds directly to an insured." Minn. Stat. § 604.18, subd. 1(a). But the definition goes on to exclude certain agreements from the definition of an insurance policy and, therefore, from the application of the section. § 604.18, subd. 1(a). One such excluded agreement is "a written agreement of a health carrier, as defined in section 62A.011." § 604.18, subd. 1(a)(2).
The definitional trail then leads to Minnesota Statute § 62A.011, which is a list of defined terms related to "accident and health insurance."