Mathes v. N.J. Ford & Sons Funeral Home, Inc.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §62-5-701(3).

The FDEA contains similar sections covering the final disposition of resomated remains, which became effective on April 13, 2021. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 62-5-804(c) and 62-5-805(e).

[8] From our reading of the FDEA, we conclude that the use, or lack thereof, of the term "final disposition" is significant because the burial of a dead human body is a method of final disposition. The definitions for "funeral directing" and "funeral establishment" use the term "burial" but never specifically use the term "final disposition." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-5-101(6)(A)(i) and (7). The definition for "funeral directing" includes in part "the practice of preparing dead human bodies for burial by any means, other than embalming …. " Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-5-101(6)(A)(i) (emphasis added). This is the only time the term "burial" is used in the definition for "funeral directing."