W2023-00686-COA-R3-CV
[…] With all of the above in mind, we conclude that construing the Will against the disinheritance of the Descendants via creation of a trust for their benefit would subvert the predominant testamentary intent. Because Ms. Dunn's unrestricted ownership of the Farm effectuates Decedent's intent as expressed in the Will, we conclude that the trial court was correct in determining that the Will devised Ms. Dunn the Farm in fee simple absolute.
Finally, Ms. Dunn has requested an award of attorney's fees pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. Although we note initially that we are of the opinion that this appeal is neither frivolous nor taken solely for delay, we further observe that Ms. Dunn did not raise the matter of attorney's fees as an issue in the statement of the issues for appellate review.