Mateos-Sandoval v. Cnty. of Sonoma
[…] There are two named Plaintiffs in this action - Rafael Mateos-Sandoval, whose vehicle was impounded by County Defendants, and Simeon Avendando Ruiz - whose vehicle was impounded by City Defendants. Each Plaintiff raises five claims relating to Defendants' enforcement of § 14602.6(a)(1).

Unless otherwise specified, citations to sections of California law are to the Vehicle Code.

A. California Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1)

Section 14602.6(a)(1) provides:

Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle
while his or her driving privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver's license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person. . . . A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days.

Within two working days of an impoundment pursuant to § 14602.6(a)(1), the impounding agency must notify the vehicle's owner of the impoundment. Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(a)(2). The vehicle's owner "shall be provided the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage, in accordance with Section 22852." Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(b).