Mateos-Sandoval v. Cnty. of Sonoma
[…] County Defendants move to dismiss all four components of this count.

First, County Defendants argue that statutory law and case law provide adequate notice that mitigating circumstances will be considered. The Supreme Court has held that individualized notice "of state-law remedies . . . established by published, generally available state statutes and case law" is not required. City of West Covina v. Perkins, 525 U.S. 234, 241 (1995). Section 14602.6(b) provides that the vehicle's owner "shall be provided the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage, in accordance with Section 22852." As the California Court of appeal observed in Samples, "section 14602.6(b) directs the impounding agency to consider facts or situations that might reduce the culpability of the owner and warrant the early release of an impounded vehicle." 146 Cal.