Mastrantonio v. King
[…] Co. v Gealtec Remodeling Corp., 58 A.D.3d 660 871 N.Y.S.2d 654 [2d Dept 2009]). Business Corporation Law § 1005 (a) (2) specifically states that after a non-judicial dissolution of a corporation, "[t]he corporation shall proceed to wind up its affairs, with power to fulfill or discharge its contracts .. . discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business." Section 1006 (a) (4) states that a dissolved corporation "may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings ... in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it." "Thus, a corporation undergoing dissolution continues to exist for the purpose of and for as long as is necessary to satisfy and provide for its debts and obligations [, ] and it may sue or be sued on these obligations until its affairs are fully adjusted.