Mastrantonio v. King
[…] Co. v Gealtec Remodeling Corp., 58 A.D.3d 660 871 N.Y.S.2d 654 [2d Dept 2009]). Business Corporation Law § 1005 (a) (2) specifically states that after a non-judicial dissolution of a corporation, "[t]he corporation shall proceed to wind up its affairs, with power to fulfill or discharge its contracts .. . discharge or pay its liabilities, and do all other acts appropriate to liquidate its business." Section 1006 (a) (4) states that a dissolved corporation "may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings ... in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it."