2017–06162 Index No. 5832/16
[…] Contrary to Hanover's contention, the fact that 4JS Plumbing was the beneficiary of the guaranty, and that D & G did not directly benefit therefrom, did not mean that there was a lack of consideration for the mortgage (see Matter of American Inv. Bank v. Marine Midland Bank, 191 A.D.2d 690, 595 N.Y.S.2d 537 ; Republic Natl. Bank of N.Y. v. Greenwald, 132 A.D.2d 540, 541, 517 N.Y.S.2d 544 ). Hanover also failed to sufficiently allege that CNB did not act in good faith in connection with the execution of the mortgage.
Debtor and Creditor Law former § 276 provides that "[e]very conveyance made ... with actual intent ... to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent." "A cause of action under Debtor and Creditor Law [former] § 276 must be pleaded with sufficient particularity pursuant to CPLR 3016(b)" ( Swartz v. Swartz, 145 A.D.3d 818, 826, 44 N.Y.S.3d 452 ).