holding that a political subdivision does not have standing under the Fourteenth Amendment “in opposition to the will of its creator”
[…] We answer the first three questions in the affirmative and the last question in the negative.
FACTS
In 1990, the United States Congress allotted nearly 200,000 acres in southern Nevada to the establishment of the Red Rock National Conservation Area (Red Rock) to preserve “the area in southern Nevada containing and surrounding the Red Rock Canyon.” 16 U.S.C. § 460ccc–1(a)(1), (2) (2006). In establishing Red Rock, Congress expressed its opinion that these 200,000 acres would adequately preserve the areas worthy of preservation: “The Congress does not intend for the establishment of the conservation area to lead to the creation of protective perimeters or buffer zones around the conservation area.” Id. § 460ccc–9.
By 2003, Las Vegas had become the fastest growing metropolitan area in the country, and the prospect of urban sprawl reaching the areas surrounding Red Rock became a distinct possibility.