Massoud v. Pretel
[…] THE COURT: It's the only way we have to work it.
(Tr. 20.)

{¶ 9} At the hearing, the trial court appears to have ordered petitioner remanded into custody for the purpose of a mental evaluation after allowing him to change his plea to not guilty by reason of insanity. However, the statutory scheme governing these evaluations provides no justification for the trial judge's actions.

{¶ 10} Nothing in R.C. 2945.37 or 2945.371, governing hearings and evaluations on a defendant's competency, states that a defendant must be confined in jail in order for a competency evaluation to occur. R.C. 2945.371 has a specific procedure that governs the exact process to be employed in this situation. R.C. 2945.371(A) states:

If the issue of a defendant's competence to stand trial is raised or if a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the court may order one or more evaluations of the defendant's present mental condition or, in the case of a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, of the defendant's mental condition at the time of the offense charged.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2945.371(C)(1) provides that for those released on bail, "If the court orders an evaluation under division (A) of this section, the defendant shall be available at the times and places established by the examiners who are to conduct the evaluation.