C.A. No. 4791-VCL.
[…] This Court, they say, should hear the coverage issues to ensure consistency of interpretation and because Chancery has exclusive jurisdiction over indemnification disputes, see 8 Del. C. § 145(k), and over "[a]ny civil action to interpret, apply, enforce or determine the validity of the provisions of . . . [t]he certificate of incorporation or bylaws of a corporation," 8 Del. C. § 111.
A connection between D O insurance and indemnification admittedly exists. It does not, however, control the jurisdictional analysis. Prior to the adoption of Section 145(k), the Superior Court heard indemnification and advancement disputes because they resulted in a monetary award. Although Section 145(g) authorizes Delaware corporations to "purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation," neither it nor any other Delaware statute gives this Court jurisdiction over D O policy litigation. The plaintiffs have sued to enforce the policies in the D O Tower. Until the General Assembly determines otherwise, jurisdiction over that species of case rests with the Superior Court.