C.A. No. 4791-VCL.
[…] The property of a limited partnership belongs to the partnership as an entity, not to its individual partners. As a matter of Delaware law, the money invested by the Rye Fund limited partnerships belonged to the Rye Funds. The Bond Underwriters' contention that funds invested in the Rye Fund limited partnerships continued to belong to the third-party investors ignores the separate existence of the limited partnerships as entities. It is flatly contrary to Delaware law.
6 Del. C. § 15-201(a) ("A partnership is a separate legal entity which is an entity distinct from its partners unless otherwise provided in a statement of partnership existence or a statement of qualification and in a partnership agreement."); 6 Del. C. § 15-203 ("Unless otherwise provided in a statement of partnership existence or a statement of qualification and in a partnership agreement, property acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually."); 6 Del.