C.A. No. 4791-VCL.
[…] It is flatly contrary to Delaware law.
6 Del. C. § 15-201(a) ("A partnership is a separate legal entity which is an entity distinct from its partners unless otherwise provided in a statement of partnership existence or a statement of qualification and in a partnership agreement."); 6 Del. C. § 15-203 ("Unless otherwise provided in a statement of partnership existence or a statement of qualification and in a partnership agreement, property acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually."); 6 Del. C. § 15-501 ("Unless otherwise provided in a statement of partnership existence or a statement of qualification and in a partnership agreement, a partner is not a co-owner of partnership property and has no interest in specific partnership property."); McGovern v. Gen. Hldg, Inc., 2006 WL 4782341, at *18 (Del. Ch. June 2, 2006) ("Under Delaware law, 'property acquired with partnership funds is partnership property' unless the Partnership Agreement explicitly provides otherwise, which in this case the Agreement does not." (quoting 6 Del.