No. 02-18-00138-CR
[…] (emphasis added)). Nevertheless, the adequacy of the affidavit language to fulfill that purpose is relevant to the issues in this case.
It is important that Mason had provisionally voted once before, not because it makes it more likely—in the context of all of the evidence—that she knew what the requirements for voting legally were when she voted in 2016, but because when she signed the provisional ballot form in 2004—even though she was not a registered voter at that time—that form served as her voter registration for the future. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 65.056(a) ("If the affidavit on the envelope of a rejected provisional ballot contains the information necessary to enable the person to register to vote under Chapter 13, the voter registrar shall … treat the copy as an application for registration under Chapter 13."). And she was not prosecuted for casting that provisional ballot—"voting"—even though she was not registered at that time (and therefore ineligible to vote). Her vote simply wasn’t counted.