No. 02-18-00138-CR
[…] vote[d] in an election in which she knew she was not eligible to vote … after being finally convicted of the felony of
Conspiracy to Defraud the United States … [and having] not been fully discharged from her sentence for the felony including any court ordered term of parole, supervision[,] and probation[.]
The version of the statute under which Mason was charged and convicted provided that "[a] person commits an offense if the person … votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote." Act of May 26, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 864, § 63, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2742, 2750 (amended 2021) (current version at Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 64.012(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally … votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote.")). Under this statute, the State must prove not only that a person voted in an election while ineligible to do so but also that the person knew her circumstances made her ineligible to vote in that election. Mason II, 663 S.W.3d at 628-29.