Record No. 1189-98-2
[…] Donald E. Jeffrey, III, Assistant Attorney General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Present: Judges Benton, Willis and Senior Judge Cole
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.
On appeal, Jason Alan Mason contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction of obstruction of justice and that the trial court erred in denying his motion to strike the evidence. We disagree and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Code § 18.2-460(A) provides:
If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law-enforcement officer in the performance of his duties as such . . . , he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
On appeal of a criminal conviction, we view the evidence "in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom."Brown v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 111, 113, 497 S.E.2d 527, 528 (1998).