CASE NO. 2:19-cv-10445
[…] Richter, 562 U.S. at 105 (internal and end citations omitted). "When § 2254(d) applies, the question is not whether counsel's actions were reasonable. The question is whether there is any reasonable argument that counsel satisfied Strickland's deferential standard." Id.
To properly evaluate Petitioner's ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim, the Court looks to Petitioner's underlying claim about OV 7, which "is aggravated physical abuse." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.37(1). Petitioner received fifty points for OV 7. Fifty points is an appropriate score when "[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.37(1)(a). The statute defines "sadism" as "conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.37(3).
On direct appeal, Petitioner alleged that there was no evidence that the victim suffered prolonged pain or humiliation or that he increased the victim's fear and anxiety and that the abuse did not rise to the level of sadism or torture.