DOMINIC MICHAEL MASON, Petitioner, v. CATHERINE S. BAUMAN, Respondent.
[…] (Id.) Petitioner also acknowledged that the collision caused bodily injury to Germain's passengers, Ethan McFarland and Dakota Betancourt. (Id., PageID.744.)
The parties appeared before the trial court on April 10, 2023, for Petitioner's sentencing. During that hearing, trial counsel objected to the scoring of Offense Variable (OV) 19, which addresses security threats to penal institutions or courts or interference with the administration of justice or emergency services. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.49. Under the statute, a defendant receives 10 points if he or she “interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice, or directly or indirectly violated a personal protection order.” Id. § 777.49(c). Counsel argued that OV 19 should be scored at zero, not 10, because there was no factual basis to conclude that Petitioner attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.