Nos. 05-07-01250-CR, 05-07-01251-CR
[…] J.C. told Thompson that she was bleeding the next morning, but it stopped later in the day. Thompson testified she believed she was the first person that J.C. told about this particular abuse. The trial court determined that Dunn could testify as to the digital penetration and Thompson could testify to the penile penetration. In his sole issue, appellant argues that neither witness was the "first" person that J.C. spoke to about the allegations. He argues that J.C. had already spoken to her mother and a counselor at the crisis center before speaking to Dunn or Thompson. Article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure describes the proper outcry witness as "the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(2) (Vernon 2005). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has construed this to mean the first adult "to whom the child makes a statement that in some discernible manner describes the alleged offense.