Mary J. v. Superior Court
[…] We additionally note that neither the Agency nor the juvenile court foreclosed future reconsideration of Aunt’s request in the event of a change of circumstances such as an improvement in T.F.’s health.

B. Visitation with Aunt

Mother urges that the juvenile court erred in leaving it to Kotch’s discretion to reinstate visitation between Aunt and T.F., particularly as it was Kotch who had previously suspended such visitation. In her view the court should have ordered a resumption of visits.

Section 366.21, subdivision (h) provides in pertinent part that, when the juvenile court sets a hearing under section 366.26, it must also “make . . . appropriate orders to enable the child to maintain relationships with individuals, other than the child’s siblings, who are important to the child, consistent with the child’s best interests.” As discussed ante, we have found sufficient evidence to support the juvenile court’s ruling that, essentially, determined a placement with Aunt in the Home was not presently in T.F.’s best interests.