Mary Alice Keyes & Sean Leo Nadeau v. David Weller & Integritech Advisors, LLC
[…] Ante at 282–83. Accordingly, when a shareholder invokes this statute to limit his liability, another relevant question will be—as the Court’s opinion and Justice Bland’s concurrence note—whether that particular liability relates to a corporate contractual obligation or is simply direct liability for his own tortious acts. Id. at 282–83 & n.15; see also post at 286 (Bland, J., concurring).

With these additional observations, I join the opinion of the Court.

Justice Bland, joined by Justice Blacklock, Justice Huddle, and Justice Young, concurring.

Business Organizations Code Section 21.223 limits shareholder liability for a corporation’s contractual obligations or "any matter relating to … the obligation on the basis that the [shareholder] … is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory."1a Relying on this limitation, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of limited liability company officers who allegedly committed fraud during conversations with the plaintiff about his potential employment.