Mary Alice Keyes & Sean Leo Nadeau v. David Weller & Integritech Advisors, LLC
[…] Act of May 16, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 375, § 7, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1516, 1522. The Legislature also added "affiliate[s]" of the shareholder and the corporation to the class of persons protected by the statute. Id.

The 1993 amendment also added the preemption provision, stating that when liability is limited by the statute, such liability "is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed [for the covered obligation] under common law or otherwise,"

Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.002(a). Section 101.002’s extension of Section 21.223 to limited liability companies is "subject to Section 101.114," which provides that "[e]xcept as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree, or order of a court." Id § 101.114. The officer defendants in this case do not invoke Section 101.114 or analyze the scope of its protection.