Mary Alice Keyes & Sean Leo Nadeau v. David Weller & Integritech Advisors, LLC
[…] Id § 101.114. The officer defendants in this case do not invoke Section 101.114 or analyze the scope of its protection.

The statutory history and language confirm that the ’ statute’s focus has always been, and continues to be, on the liability of shareholders for matters relating to corporate contractual obligations—not the liability of corporate agents for their own misconduct. Tex Bus. Orgs Code § 21.223(a)(2) (protecting shareholders from liability with respect to "any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation" (emphases added)). Further, the statute applies to shareholder liability for those obligations "on the basis that the holder … is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory." Id.