Mary Alice Keyes & Sean Leo Nadeau v. David Weller & Integritech Advisors, LLC
[…] See Tex Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223(a)(2). If all these requirements are met, the nonliability rule applies unless the plaintiff establishes the exception in Section 21.223(b).

Again, we use "shareholder" to encompass the statute’s applicability to "[a] holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares whose subscription has been accepted," Tex Bus. Orgs Code § 21.223(a), as well as a member of a limited liability company, id § 101.002(a).

199 S.W.3d at 272-73.