Mary Alice Keyes & Sean Leo Nadeau v. David Weller & Integritech Advisors, LLC
[…] Though exceptions to the corporate form’s protections developed over time at common law, robust statutory protection for shareholders has displaced that common law. Business Organizations Code Section 21.223 shields shareholders and their affiliates from liability for "any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation" on the basis of alter ego, actual or constructive fraud, sham to perpetrate fraud, "or other similar theory."9a A caveat to that protection arises when the shareholder or affiliate commits actual—not constructive—fraud primarily for the shareholder’s direct personal benefit.10a Otherwise, Section