Mary Alice Keyes & Sean Leo Nadeau v. David Weller & Integritech Advisors, LLC
[…] (3) any obligation of the corporation on the basis of the failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality ….

(b) Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability pf a holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate.

Tex Bus Orgs Code § 21.223(a)(2)–(3), (b). Section 21.224 confirms that liability for an obligation limited by Section 21.223 "is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise." Id. § 21.224. Section 21.225 carries forward the original statute’s exceptions for liability expressly assumed or imposed by statute. Id. § 21.225.

B. Liability of Corporate Agents for Tortious Conduct