CASE NO: 15-34435 ADVERSARY NO. 17-03265
[…] (ECF No. 77 at 37). The Trustee claims that adequate evidence exists for the Court to conclude that WorldFab, Safe-T-Cool, and Fourlough all benefitted in some fashion from the transfers of assets from Technicool. (ECF No. 98 at 29–31).
A corporation's individual shareholders, officers, and directors are typically shielded from liability for the corporation's contractual obligations. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(a)(2) ; Holloway v. Skinner , 898 S.W.2d 793, 795 (Tex. 1995). However, the Texas Business Organizations Code contains an exception to this rule which imposes liability if the corporation is used "for the purpose of perpetrating ... an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate." TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223(b) ; TecLogistics v. Dresser-Rand Grp., Inc. , 527 S.W.3d 589, 603 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017).