Marx v. Div. of Emp't Sec.
[…] Id. (quoting C.S. v. Mo. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 491 S.W.3d 636, 644 n.9 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016)).

Discussion

On appeal, Marx argues the Commission’s decision denying his petition for reassessment is not supported by substantial and competent evidence.

Standard of Review

Judicial appellate review of the Commission’s decision in an unemployment case is governed by Section 288.210, which provides:

All statutory references are to RSMo (2000), as amended, unless otherwise indicated.

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

[3, 4] In the absence of fraud, the Commission’s factual findings are conclusive and binding if supported by competent and substantial evidence. Burns v. Lab. Indus. Rels. Comm’n, 845 S.W.2d 553, 554-55 (Mo. banc 1993); McCabe v. ADP Total Source PL XVIII, Inc., 653 S.W.3d 420, 423 (Mo. App. E.D. 2022).