Harden v. Div. of Emp't Sec.
[…] The dissenting opinion stated:
The record shows the claimant had more than one issue for which she had to file an appeal. The claimant failed to file a timely appeal because she was reasonably confused about the need to appeal each separate issue. The claimant mistakenly thought she had appealed all issues. The claimant's reasonable belief establishes good cause under common law so I vote to reverse the Appeals Tribunal and move on to the merits. Because the majority has voted otherwise, I respectfully dissent.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This Court reviews the Commission's decisions pursuant to section 288.210, which provides, in pertinent part:

All statutory references are to RSMo 2016, unless otherwise indicated.

The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;

(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award....

We consider the Appeals Tribunal's decision to be the Commission's for purposes of our review when, as here, the Commission adopts the decision of the Appeals Tribunal. Westbrook v. Div. of Employment Sec. , 456 S.W.3d 116, 118-19 (Mo. App. W.D. 2015).