2014-05-21
[…] The Supreme Court concluded that the respondent did not have a “[d]angerous mental disorder” and was not “[m]entally ill” (CPL 330.20[1] [c], [d] ), such that he should be released upon an order of conditions ( seeCPL 330.20[12] ).
If, upon a hearing on an application for subsequent retention of a defendant in a secure facility, the court determines that the defendant has a “dangerous mental disorder,” it must issue a subsequent retention order (CPL 330.20 [9] ). “Dangerous mental disorder” means that “a defendant currently suffers from a ‘mental illness' as that term is defined in [Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03(20) ]” and “that because of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others”
( CPL 330.20[1][c]; see Matter of George L., 85 N.Y.2d 295, 302, 624 N.Y.S.2d 99, 648 N.E.2d 475).