2014-05-21
[…] If, however, the court finds that the defendant is “mentally ill but does not have a dangerous mental disorder,” it must issue a subsequent retention order, along with an order transferring the defendant to a nonsecure facility and an order of conditions for the transfer (CPL 330.20[9]; seeCPL 330.20 [11]; Mental Hygiene Legal Servs. v. Wack, 148 A.D.2d 341, 343, 538 N.Y.S.2d 554). For purposes of CPL 330.20, “[m]entally ill” means “that a defendant currently suffers from a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the in-patient services of a psychiatric center ... is essential to such defendant's welfare and that his judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment” (CPL 330.20[1][d] ).