2014-05-21
[…] This appeal calls upon us to apply settled law to unique facts. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the appellants demonstrated by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is mentally ill as statutorily defined and that he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself or others ( see Matter of Arto ZZ., 24 A.D.3d 947, 948, 806 N.Y.S.2d 258;Matter of Richard S., 208 A.D.2d 750, 751, 617 N.Y.S.2d 808; Jerome Prince, Richardson on Evidence § 3–206 [Farrell 2008] ).
Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03(20) defines a mental illness as “an affliction with a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation” (Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03[20] ).
Upon our review of the record, we find that the credible evidence established that the respondent suffers from a mental illness, the first element of a dangerous mental disorder ( seeCPL 330.20[1][c] ).