No. 2009-10028.
[…] A second retention order was issued pursuant to which Zheng Z. was confined at South Beach for another two years. South Beach commenced the instant proceeding for a subsequent retention order pursuant to CPL 330.20 (9) on the ground that Zheng Z. is mentally ill ( see Matter of Jerriell O., 288 AD2d 313, 314; Matter of David B., 278 AD2d 491). A person is considered "mentally ill" when he or she "suffers from a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of the state office of mental health, is essential to such [person's] welfare and that his [or her] judgment is so impaired that he [or she] is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment" (CPL 330.20 [.] [d]).
At the hearing, South Beach met its burden of establishing by a fair preponderance of the evidence that Zheng Z. is mentally ill ( see Matter of David B., 278 AD2d at 491-492; Matter of Jerriell O., 288 AD2d at 314).