No. 969 C.D. 2016
[…] (b) Penalty.--Any person violating this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree, punishable by a fine of $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(c). Section 3802(c) of the Vehicle Code prohibits driving under the influence of alcohol "after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the individual's blood or breath is 0.16% or higher within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle." Id.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1542. Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.-- The [D]epartment shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A 'habitual offender' shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the [D]epartment, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this title and within any period of five years thereafter.
(b) Offenses enumerated.-- Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed by any person shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender:
75 Pa.C.S. § 1542.(1) Any violation of Subchapter B of Chapter 37 (relating to serious traffic offenses).