No. 969 C.D. 2016
[…] After review, we affirm.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1). Section 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code prohibits driving under the influence of alcohol "after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle." Id.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3743. Section 3743 of the Vehicle Code provides:
(a) General rule.--The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of [S]ection 3744 [of the Vehicle Code] (relating to duty to give information and render aid). Every stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.75 Pa.C.S. § 3743.
(b) Penalty.--Any person violating this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree, punishable by a fine of $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(c).