Argued May 5, 1980
[…] The department issued a notice on October 3, 1978 with regard to the violation of Section 3743, informing appellant that as a result of his third conviction his driving privileges were being revoked for a period of five years as required by Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1542. The five-year revocation was to run consecutively to the two earlier six-month suspensions.
Subsection (b) of Section 1532 provides:
(1) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of any offense under the following provisions. . . .
The specific provisions of the Vehicle Code violated by appellant were: (1) Section 3731, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3731, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol; (2) Section 3733, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3733, relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police; and (3) Section 3743, 75 Pa C.S. § 3743, relating to accidents involving damage to attended vehicle or property.
Appellant first questions the applicability of Section 1542 under circumstances such as this where three offenses occur during a single "incident". Section 1542 reads in pertinent part: