2022–08394, 2022–08395 Docket No. O–946–22
[…] After the second encounter, the appellant informed the petitioner that she was HIV-positive. The petitioner was thereafter diagnosed with HIV.
The petitioner commenced this proceeding against the appellant, alleging, inter alia, that she committed the family offense of reckless endangerment in the second degree. After a hearing, the Family Court found that the appellant committed the family offense of reckless endangerment in the second degree and issued an order of protection in favor of the petitioner. These appeals ensued.
Family Court Act § 812(1)(e) provides that the Family Court has jurisdiction over any proceeding involving "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time." The Legislature provided factors for the court to consider when determining whether the parties have an "intimate relationship" within the scope of Family Court Act article 8 ( id. § 812[1][e] ). These factors are: "the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship" (id. ). "[C]asual acquaintance [and] ordinary fraternization ... in business or social contexts" are insufficient for an intimate relationship under the statute (id. ).