In Eno v Illovsky (214 A.D.3d 865 [2nd Dept 2023]), former sisters-in-law qualified as "intimate relationship" based on the specific facts.
[…] Beyond expressly excluding from the definition of "intimate relationship" a "casual acquaintance" and "ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts" ( id. ), "the Legislature left it to the courts to determine, on a case-by-case basis, what qualifies as an ‘intimate relationship’ within the meaning of Family Court Act § 812(1)(e)" ( Matter of Jose M. v. Angel V., 99 A.D.3d 243, 247, 951 N.Y.S.2d 195 ; see Matter of Charter v. Allen, 206 A.D.3d at 996, 170 N.Y.S.3d 609 ). Factors to consider include "the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship" ( Family Ct Act § 812[1][e] ).