In Eno v Illovsky (214 A.D.3d 865 [2nd Dept 2023]), former sisters-in-law qualified as "intimate relationship" based on the specific facts.
[…] The petitioner appeals.
"Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction that cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute" ( Matter of Johna M.S. v. Russell E.S., 10 N.Y.3d 364, 366, 859 N.Y.S.2d 594, 889 N.E.2d 471 ). As relevant here, "[t]he family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute [certain enumerated crimes] ... between ... members of the same family or household" ( Family Ct Act § 812[1] ). For purposes of Family Court Act article 8, "members of the same family or household" is defined to include "persons related by consanguinity or affinity," and "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time" ( id. § 812[1][a], [e] ).
"A relationship of affinity is the relation that one spouse has to the blood relatives of the other spouse; relationship by marriage" ( Matter of Charter v. Allen, 206 A.D.3d 994, 995, 170 N.Y.S.3d 609 [internal quotation marks omitted]).