The following facts are taken from the California Court of Appeal's opinion in People v. Martinez, No. A145497, 2016 WL 4382627 (Cal. Ct. App. Aug. 17, 2016):
[…] Id. These letters were written in March 2013, and petitioner asked Barcenas to "smack" the witness "ASAP before June" and "before [petitioner's] trial." Id. at *2-3. Petitioner wrote that he would know if the witness had been "smack[ed]" because petitioner "watch[ed] the news every day." Id. at *3.
The prosecution argued that petitioner meant "to kill" when he instructed Barcenas to "smack" the witness and introduced a gang expert's opinion supporting this contention. Id. at *3. The jury agreed and convicted petitioner of solicitation to commit murder in violation of California Penal Code Section 653f(b). Id. at *1. To be convicted under this Section, the guilty person must, "with the intent that the crime be committed, solicit[] another to commit or join in the commission of murder . . . ." Cal. Penal Code § 653f(b). Here "the crime" that petitioner intended "be committed" was to "[k]nowingly and maliciously attempt[] to prevent or dissuade any witness or victim from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding, or inquiry authorized by law." Cal.