Index Nos. 20977/2018E 25135/2018E
[…] Under the facts and circumstances herein, including the parties' sworn depositions, and the dashcam video, this Court's prior determination in its March 21, 2022 Order, was grounded on well-established legal principals, including that a driver is expected to drive at a sufficiently safe speed and to maintain enough distance between himself and cars ahead of him so as to avoid collisions with stopped vehicles, taking into account the weather and road conditions (Francisco v Schoepfer, 30 A.D.3d 275, 275 [1st Dept 2006]). VTL § 1129 (a) "Following too closely", provides that: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway".
Conclusion:
Accordingly, the motion by Defendants JB HUNT/XTRA, for leave to renew and vacate this Court's Order dated March 21, 2022, is denied.
This constitutes the decision and order of this Court.