NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Fanucchi had previously represented respondent in an unlawful detainer matter.
Respondent moved to quash service of the summons and complaint on the ground that Fanucchi was not authorized to accept service on his behalf. Respondent declared that Fanucchi no longer represented him.
The trial court granted respondent’s motion to quash. Appellant contends this was error because no substitution of attorney was filed.
As discussed below, appellant has not demonstrated that the trial court’s ruling was incorrect. Accordingly, the judgment will be affirmed.
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 provides that “[a] summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served.” Alternatively, the summons may be served on the defendant “by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint … to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.” (§ 416.90.)
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.