JULIA MARTINEZ, Plaintiff, v. ANIMAL HEALTH INTERNATIONAL, INC., a Colorado corporation; and DOES 1 through 50, inclusive, Defendant.
[…] Stribling v. Lucero, No. 2:16-CV-01438-TLN-JDP, 2021 WL 516849, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 11, 2021). The Complaint pleads the seven claims under California Government Code § 12940, et seq. (“FEHA”): (1) disability discrimination, (2) gender (sex) discrimination, (3) age discrimination, (4) failure to prevent discrimination, (5) failure to accommodate; (6) failure to engage in interactive process; and (7) retaliation. (See generally Doc. 1.) The complaint also alleges: (8) failure to reimburse business expenses in violation of California Labor Code § 2802; (9) violation of California Labor Code § 1102.5; and (10) wrongful termination in violation of public policy. (Id.) These claims are not extinguished by Plaintiff's death. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.20 (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”).
It is somewhat debatable whether the 90-day period ever began to run under the circumstances. Rule 25(a) “requires two affirmative steps in order to trigger the running of the 90 day period. First, a party must formally suggest the death of the party upon the record.