Civ. A. No. 836.
[…] The lots continued to be offered for sale in the course of business of the joint venture, and in fact four were sold following plaintiff's change of intent, profits from which were reported as ordinary income to plaintiff.
Characterization of the sale as a sale of an interest held in a joint venture would not add strength to plaintiff's claim. Under 26 U.S.C. § 741 "In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss * * * shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale of exchange of a capital asset, except as otherwise provided in section 751. * * *" ( 26 U.S.C.A. § 761 "defines the term `partnership' so as to include a joint venture." Barham, supra, 301 F. Supp. at 45).