Nos. 21795, 21795-A.
[…] On July 29, 1964, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue issued statutory deficiency notices, asserting that the income from the sale of petitioners' partnership interests was ordinary income. This position was sustained by the Tax Court, and the correctness of that ruling represents the major issue now before us.
The relevant period of limitations had been extended beyond the date of the notices by appropriate consents executed by petitioners.
The general statutory rule governing sales of partnership interests is stated in section 741 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 741 (1964):
"In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset, except as otherwise provided in section 751 [ 26 U.S.C. § 751, as amended (Supp. II 1967)] (relating to unrealized receivables and inventory items which have appreciated substantially in value)."
The exception referred to, which is the basis for the Tax Court's decision, reads as follows:
"§ 751. Unrealized receivables and inventory items.
"(a) Sale or exchange of interest in partnership.