Nos. 21795, 21795-A.
[…] "In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset, except as otherwise provided in section 751 [ 26 U.S.C. § 751, as amended (Supp. II 1967)] (relating to unrealized receivables and inventory items which have appreciated substantially in value)."
The exception referred to, which is the basis for the Tax Court's decision, reads as follows:
"§ 751. Unrealized receivables and inventory items.
"(a) Sale or exchange of interest in partnership.
"The amount of any money, or the fair market value of any property, received by a transferor partner in exchange for all or a part of his interest in the partnership attributable to —
"* * *
"(2) inventory items of the partnership which have appreciated substantially in value,
shall be considered as an amount realized from the sale or exchange of property other than a capital asset.
"* * *
"(d) Inventory items which have appreciated substantially in value.
"* * *