Nos. 21795, 21795-A.
[…] "* * *
"(2) inventory items of the partnership which have appreciated substantially in value,
shall be considered as an amount realized from the sale or exchange of property other than a capital asset.
"* * *
"(d) Inventory items which have appreciated substantially in value.
"* * *
"(2) Inventory items.
"For purposes of this subchapter the term `inventory items' means —
"(A) property of the partnership of the kind described in section 1221(1) [ 26 U.S.C. § 1221(1) (1964)] * * *"
The property described in section 1221(1) includes
"stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business * * *."
Thus the basic issue here is whether the land owned by the petitioners' partnership was "held * * * primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of [its] trade or business." The Tax Court found that it was, and it is this finding which petitioners dispute.