Martin v. State
[…] Ashton v. State, 185 Md. App. 607, 619, cert. denied, 410 Md. 165 (2009). C.P. § 6-103 and Maryland Rule 4-271 "codify and implement the chief legislative objective that 'there should be a prompt disposition of criminal charges in the circuit courts.'" Dorsey v. State, 349 Md. 688, 700 (1998) (quoting Hicks, 285 Md. at 334). "[T]he mechanism of the Hicks Rule serves as a means of protecting society's interest in the efficient administration of justice." Id. at 701.

Md. Code (2012 Supp.) § 6-103(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article provides as follows:

(a) Requirements for setting date. - (1) The date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of:
(i) the appearance of counsel; or
(ii) the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court, as provided in the Maryland Rules.
(2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.



Maryland Rule 4-271(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:



The date for trial in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court pursuant to Rule 4-213, and shall be not later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.

There is, however, an exception to this requirement. "On motion of a party, or on the court's initiative, and for good cause shown, the county administrative judge or that judge's designee may grant a change of a circuit court trial date." Md. Rule 4-271(a)(1).