AUSTIN D. MARTIN, Petitioner-Defendant, v. STATE OF HAWAI‘I, et al., Respondents-Plaintiffs.
[…] Sch. Dist. No. 1J v. ACandS, Inc., 5 F.3d 1255, 1263 (9th Cir. 1993) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b). Martin's motion does not satisfy the high standard for reconsideration.
1. Martin contends, for the first time, that his notice of removal was not untimely because he established good cause for an extension under 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). Under that statute, a notice of removal of a criminal prosecution must “be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time.” Id. Martin says that it “should be apparent from the record” that the circumstances of this case would not have “permitted an earlier removal without risking a lack of removability for other reasons.” ECF No. 14, at PageID.148. But Martin offers no elaboration on this conclusory statement.