Martin v. State
[…] Id. (cleaned up). "Once the State makes that showing, the burden of proof then shifts to [the petitioner,] the nonmoving party." Id. (cleaned up). And because Martin, as the petitioner, "bears the burden of proving ineffective assistance, he cannot rest on his allegations alone but instead must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Id. (cleaned up); see also Utah Code § 78B-9-105(1)(a) ("[T]he petitioner has the burden of pleading and proving by a preponderance of the evidence the facts necessary to entitle the petitioner to relief.").

Martin was represented by attorneys from the Utah County Public Defender Association both at trial and on direct appeal. Because of this, Martin was not precluded from raising claims of ineffective assistance as to Trial Counsel in the Petition despite not raising them in his direct appeal.