Martin v. People
[…] Sevigny, 679 P.2d 1070 (Colo. 1984); People v. Mascarenas, 666 P.2d 101 (Colo. 1983). This waiver concept, however, is based on the fact that a defendant's participation in selecting a trial date would contribute directly to any violation of the ninety-day provision. In that circumstance, the defendant has an opportunity to cure the statutory defect by promptly raising the issue. People v. Mascarenas, 666 P.2d at 106-07.

Section 16-14-104 provides as follows: "Trial or dismissal. Within ninety days after the receipt of the request by the court and the prosecuting official, or within such additional time as the court for good cause shown in open court may grant, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the indictment, information, or criminal complaint shall be brought to trial; but the parties may stipulate for a continuance or a continuance may be granted on notice to the prisoner's attorney and opportunity to be heard. If, after such a request, the indictment, information, or criminal complaint is not brought to trial within that period, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment, information, or criminal complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall dismiss it with prejudice."

A superintendent's failure to fulfill the duties imposed by section 16-14-103 is itself a violation of the Uniform Act that is independent of any violation of the ninety-day provision of section 16-14-104. See People v.