Appeal No. 02A01-9404-CV-00077.
[…] Any such alleged danger was both created and encountered by the plaintiff and/or his employer, Owens.
The second issue facing the Court is whether MPC was a "statutory employer" subject to the Tennessee Workers' Compensation Act. While the sole basis for liability under the Tennessee Workers' Compensation Act is the employer-employee relationship, Stratton v. United Inter-Mountain Telephone, 695 S.W.2d 944, 950 (Tenn. 1985), an injured employee can recover workers' compensation benefits from an employer other than his own immediate employer pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-6-113. This section provides in part:
Liability of principal, intermediate contractor or subcontractor. —
a) A principal, or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.
The effect of the above section is to create a "statutory employer" who will be liable for workers' compensation benefits in the event that recovery against the immediate employer is unavailable.